Privacy Policy

 

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

You are giving us your personal information to allow us to provide you with email updates from Clir Renewables.

Legal basis for using your information

The legal basis for processing your personal information is on the basis of your consent. If you do not provide us with the information we have asked for, then we will not be able to provide email updates to you.

Who do we share your information with?

In order to provide you with regular email updates, we use a third party system, MailChimp, who will store your information on their system. Your information is also analyzed internally to help us improve our services.

Mailchimp automatically places single pixel gifs, also known as web beacons, in every email sent by their users. These are tiny graphic files that contain unique identifiers that enable Mailchimp users to recognize when their subscribers have opened an email or clicked certain links. These technologies record each subscribers email address, IP address, date, and time associated with each open and click for a campaign. This data is used to create reports about how an email campaign performed and what actions subscribers took.

We do not, and will not sell, give or transfer your information to any other third party entity for any other purpose

How long do we keep your information for?

We will keep your information until a) there is no longer a business requirement for it or b) you request we delete it.

Your rights under data protection law:

a) access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
b) correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards
c) deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where

1) you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
2) we are using that information with your consent, and you have withdrawn your consent – see withdrawing consent to using your information below
3) you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see objecting to how we may use your information below
4) our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligation

Objecting to how we may use your information – you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information.  This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data.  Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information – where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints:

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint.

Canada

Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission

CRTC website 

United States of America

Federal Trade Commission

FTC website

Europe

Contact your national Data Protection Authority

More information:

Canada: CASL

USA: CAN-SPAM

Europe: GDPR

Clir Renewables reserves the right to change this policy.

STAY CONNECTED

News, insights and updates from Clir.

CONTACT US

We would love to hear from you.

Book a demo by emailing us at

general@clir.eco

VISIT US

2021 Columbia Street 

Vancouver, BC V5Y 3V6

Canada

2 West Regent Street 

Glasgow, G2 1RW

Scotland

© 2018 by Clir. All rights reserved.